Horror Movie TV Guide Dec 9 – Dec 15 2013

Ever wish you knew what horror films were on television? Tired of missing that rare flick that’s only showing at 3am? Bored with the horror offerings (we use that term very loosely) on Sy-Fy and The Chiller Channel?  Well get your DVR ready, because HNN feels your pain and will wade through the vast wasteland of TV to offer all you true believers a weekly guide to what horror offerings are currently being broadcasted on the idiot box. 

December 9 – December 15, 2013

Monday 12/9

5MAX:

The Chernobyl Diaries (12:30pm)

AMAX:

Darkwolf (8:00am)

White Noise (6:30am)

ENCORE-Suspense:

Deadspace: Downfall (6:30am)

The Exorcist III (3:00am)

John Carpenter’s Village of the Damned (9:00pm)

HBO2:

Asylum Blackout (2:30am)

HBO-East:

Alien vs. Predator (2:30pm)

HBO-SG:

The Apparition (6:30pm)

IFC: 

Dark Floors (9:30am)

The Faculty (8:00pm)

Turistas (2:00am and 4:00am)

Underworld (11:00am)

LOGO:

Queen of the Damned (6:00pm and 8:30pm)

MMAX:

Stigmata (10:00am)

OMAX:

Dracula (1979) (6:30am)

SHOWTIME-East:

The Woman in Black (11:00am)

SHOWTIME-Xtreme:

Sinister (8:00pm)

Summer’s Moon (4:00pm)

TMC-Xtreme:

Jack and Diane (3:00am)

Trollhunter (4:30am)

 

 


 

 

Tuesday 12/10

ENCORE:

Boogeyman (6:30pm)

Resident Evil: Retribution (4:40pm)

ENCORE-Suspense:

The Addiction (9:00pm)

Frozen (1:30pm and 10:30pm)

John Carpenter’s Village of the Damned (2:00am)

HBO-CE:

Juan of the Dead (6:00am)

IFC: 

28 Weeks Later (6:00pm)

The Faculty (12:30am)

Planet Terror (8:00pm)

OMAX:

An American Werewolf in Paris (2:30am)

Stigmata (3:00pm)

SHOWTIME 2-East:

Jeepers Creepers 2 (4:00am)

SHOWTIME-Xtreme:

From Dusk till Dawn 2 (3:35am)

TMAX:

Would You Rather? (2:00am)

TMC-East:

Stir of Echoes (12:00am)

Stir of Echoes: The Homecoming (1:30am)

The Uninvited (11:00am)

TMC-Xtreme:

Barricade (10:30am)

Jack the Reaper (5:00pm)

Stir of Echoes: The Homecoming (1:30pm)

 

 


 

 

Wednesday 12/11

AMAX:

An American Werewolf in Paris (9:30am)

The Chernobyl Diaries (4:30pm)

ENCORE-A:

Vampires: The Turning (10:30am)

ENCORE: Suspense:

976-Evil (10:30pm)

The Addiction (12:00am)

Darkness (9:00pm)

Grace (1:30am)

FLIX-E:

The Frighteners (6:00pm)

Ginger Snaps (11:30pm)

HBO-CM:

Lake Placid (3:30pm)

The Revenant (1:30am)

HBO-SG:

Mama (4:30pm and 11:30pm)

OMAX:

Inhuman Resources (10:00am)

SHOWTIME-East:

Mother’s Day (1:30am)

SHOWTIME-Xtreme:

Sea Beast (8:00am)

SHOWTIME-ZE:

Sinister (10:00pm)

 


 

 

Thursday 12/12

ENCORE-Suspense:

976-Evil (3:00am)

Darkness (1:30am)

Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed (9:00pm)

Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning (10:30pm)

FX:

Darkness Falls (2:00pm)

MMAX:

Dead Silence (6:00am)

Stigmata (11:00pm)

SHOWTIME-East:

Urban Legend (3:00am)

TMAX:

I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (6:00pm)

John Carpenter’s The Thing (12:00pm)

TMC-East:

Stir of Echoes: The Homecoming (12:00pm)

TMC-Xtreme:

Stir of Echoes (6:00pm)

 

 


 

 

Friday 12/13

ENCORE-Suspense:

Bats (11:00pm)

The Breed (12:00am)

Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning (1:30am)

Haunted (7:00am)

FLIX-East:

Intermedio (3:00pm)

FX:

Darkness Falls (12:00pm)

HBO 2:

Lake Placid (11:00am)

HBO-SG:

Juan of the Dead (12:30pm)

IFC: 

An American Haunting (6:00am)

MAX-East:

The Chernobyl Diaries (1:00am)

White Noise (4:30pm)

OMAX:

Friday the 13th: Part II (11:30am)

Shadow of the Vampire (2:30am)

Stigmata (10:00am)

SHOWTIME 2-East:

Barrio Tales (1:00pm)

SHOWTIME-CE:

Urban Legend (12:30am)

STARZ-East:

I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (11:00pm)

TMAX:

Bram Stoker’s Dracula (9:00pm)

Idle Hands (6:30pm)

 

 


 

 

Saturday 12/14

5MAX:

Chernobyl Diaries (2:00am) 

ENCORE-Suspense:

Bats (3:00am)

Bram Stoker’s Dracula (12:30am)

Frozen (2:00pm)

Resident Evil: Retribution (9:00pm)

FLIX-East:

Cherry Falls (2:00am)

HBO-CM:

The Revenant (11:30pm)

MMAX:

Stephen King’s Thinner (2:30am and 8:30am)

SHOWTIME 2-East:

Sinister (6:00pm)

SHOWTIME-CE:

Sinister (1:00am)

SHOWTIME-East:

The Woman in Black (9:00am)

SHOWTIME-XE:

Mother’s Day (10:00pm)

STARZ-East:

I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (5:00pm)

TMC-East:

Barricade (10:30am)

John Carpenter’s The Ward (9:00pm)

Stir of Echoes (7:00pm)

TMC-XE:

Stir of Echoes: The Homecoming (2:30pm)

Trollhunter (5:00am)

TMAX:

John Carpenter’s The Thing (6:30am)

UHD:

Anaconda 3 (2:00am and 1:00pm)

Anacondas: Trail of Blood (7:00am and 3:00pm)

 


 

 

Sunday 12/15

ENCORE:

John Carpenter’s Village of the Damned (1:30am)

ENCORE-A:

Hatchet (2:00am and 11:30pm)

Vampires: The Turning (10:00am)

ENCORE: Suspense:

Day of the Dead (2008) (10:30pm)

Frozen (5:00am)

Resident Evil: Retribution (2:00am)

FLIX-East:

The Frighteners (11:30pm)

Ginger Snaps (3:30am)

HBO-CM:

Lake Placid (4:30pm)

HBO-SG:

The Apparition (1:00am) 

Mama (9:00am and 9:00pm)

IFC: 

The Blair Witch Project (4:00am)

MAX-East:

The Chernobyl Diaries (7:30am) 

OMAX:

Dead Silence (4:30am)

SHOWTIME-XE:

Summer’s Moon (3:00pm)

TCM:

Death by Invitation (2:00am)—Rare Showing!

Incubus (3:30am)—Shatner speaking Esperanto!

TMAX:

I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (4:00pm)

Would You Rather? (1:30am)

TMC-East:

John Carpenter’s The Ward (12:00am)

 

 


 

 

Rerun of the Week: 

The Six Million Dollar Man (COZI: 9:00pm, Wednesday 12/11)—Bigfoot!

 

 


 

 

Local Gems (for our CT viewers):

Dolemite (WTNHB: 8:00pm, Saturday 12/14)

The Human Tornado (WTNHB: 10:00pm, Saturday 12/14)

 

William Burns
Staff Writer at Horror News Network

Bill Burns joined the Horror News Network staff in 2014. Bill Burns grew up in the 70’s and 80’s, the second Golden Age of Horror. His mind was warped by John Carpenter, H.P. Lovecraft, In Search Of…, and the Man, Myth, and Magic series of books.


0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply